FamilytombGenealogypages
First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Notes


Tree:  

Matches 851 to 900 of 1,007

      «Prev «1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
851 Sponsors were Thomas Graham and Margaret Lynch. HAYS Bartholomew (I777)
 
852 Sponsors were William Condon and Honora Curran. HAYS Johanna (I87)
 
853 Sponsors were William Leeman and Maria Curran. HAYS Margaret (I811)
 
854 Squire B Sappington 35
Jemima Sappington 35
Martin L Sappington 6
Graudis B Sappington 5
Elizabeth J Sappington 3
Jane Jameson 33 
Family F82
 
855 St. Mary's Catholic cemetery records and personal visit. STANTON Elizabeth C. (I24)
 
856 St. Mary's cemetery records in Bloomington, IL and personal visit to the cemetery. BEHEN Michael Joseph (I23)
 
857 St. Mary's cemetery records list Nellie's maiden name as Staunton, father Peter and mother Helen. Her date of death is listed as May 8, 1919 and she was the wife of Joseph "Joe" Spence. It also gives Nellie's birth as 1850. STANTON Ellen (I54)
 
858 Stephen served in Jessie's Scouts from 1861 until 1864 and then enlisted in Company G, 17th regiment for Virginia. It appears Stephen served as a union spy in the Scouts and then joined the south in as a legitimate partisan.

Link to Jessie's Scouts:

http://www.wvcivilwar.com/jessie.shtml
 
MAHANEY Stephen (I37)
 
859 Tabitha's birth date is calculated from the information given on her tombstone. The middle initial of A. is also taken from the stone.

Tabitha A. wife of J.W. Ash
Death February 18, 1884
Age 41 years, 1 month and 7 days 
FITZJERRELL Tabitha A. (I28)
 
860 Tackitt, George W. Age 29. Residence Osage County, Mo., nativity Missouri Enlisted Sept. 23, 1862. Mustered Oct. 3. 1862. Transferred to Company M, Fifth Veteran Cavalry Consolidated, Aug. 8, 1864

The 5th Regiment, Iowa Cavalry was organized as Curtis Horse by order of General Fremont. Companies "A," "B," "C" and "D" organized at Omaha, Nebraska, September 14 to November 13, 1861; Company "E" at Dubuque, Iowa; Company "F" in Missouri, as Fremont Hussars, October 25, 1861; Company "H" at Benton Barracks, Missouri, December 28, 1861; Companies "G," "I" and "K" as 1st, 2nd and 3rd Independent Companies, Minnesota Cavalry, at Fort Snelling, Minnesota, October 29 to December 20, 1861; Company "L" as Naughton's Irish Dragoons at Jefferson City, Missouri, and Company "M" as Osage Rifles at St. Louis, Missouri, November 1, 1861. The regiment mustered out August 11, 1865.
Information from: https://familysearch.org/wiki/en/5th_Regiment,_Iowa_Cavalry
 
TACKETT George (I242)
 
861 Taken from Daniel's death certificate. BEHEN Daniel, Sr. (I31)
 
862 Taken from Daniel's death certificate. BEHEN Daniel, Sr. (I31)
 
863 Taken from Michael J's death certificate. BEHEN Michael Joseph (I23)
 
864 Taken from various census records. BEHEN Norine (I57)
 
865 Thanks to Sterling and his hard work restoring and indexing the cemetery. Source (S244)
 
866 The 1840 census list Elijah Ash living in the township of Wilmington, Green County, IL. Listed living with Elijah was one male under age of five, two males age five to ten, two males ages ten to fifteen, one male age fifteen to twenty, two females under the age of five, one female fifteen to twenty and one female forty to fifty. Like the 1830 census these ages fit well with the more detailed 1850 census records. Based on these two census records I have change the birth place from KY to IL for the children. ASH Elijah (I33)
 
867 The 1850 census finds Louisa living with twin sister Lucinda and father Samuel Lambeth. LAMBETH Louisa (I44)
 
868 The 1850 census list two daughters: Jane Berry and Hannah Tyree. These two daughters have also been documented in the Annals of Benton county, page 151-152. The Tyree Tree by Watts does not list a Jane but does list an Elizabeth as a daughter of John and Mary. There is a marriage record for an Elizabeth Tyree in the Benton county marriages, but no link to John has been found. The 1840 census only list two daughters for John and Mary. I am not sure where Elizabeth fits into this picture. TYREE John Claiborne, Jr. (I490)
 
869 The 1850 census records Elijah Ash living North of Apple Creek, Green Co. IL. Living with Elijah was Mary A., age 32 his second wife. The children from his previous wife were also list. William age 21, J. Monroe age 19, Caswell age 16, John age 14, Delilah age 12, Margaret age 10. The census records all these children were born in Illinois, another reason to deviate from the Ancestral file record. Children of Elijah and his second wife Mary A. are listed as Elijah age 4, Jackson age 3, Jesse age 1. ASH Elijah (I33)
 
870 The 1870 census has John (Jno) Ash, age 34, living in Butler, Montgomery Co., IL. The record list John as being born in IL. Living with John was Tabitha age 27, born in IL and Leonia age 9 born in IL. ASH John Wesley (I27)
 
871 The 1870 census list Anne age 45 living with Mary age 15. WICKHAM Mary Elizabeth (I15)
 
872 The 1870 census list John Cathey living with his daughter Mary A. Epperson, children from his last marriage to Sarah Epperson: Sarah, George and Laura. Also are Mary's two younger children.


George Robert is listed as a son in John Cathey's will dated August 3, 1872. 
CATHEY George Robert (I310)
 
873 The 1870 census list John Cathey living with his daughter Mary A. Epperson, children from his last marriage to Sarah Epperson: Sarah, George and Laura. Also are Mary's two younger children.


Laura Elizabeth is listed as a daughter in John Cathey's will dated August 3, 1872. 
CATHEY Laura Elizabeth (I311)
 
874 The 1870 census list John Cathey living with his daughter Mary A. Epperson, children from his last marriage to Sarah Epperson: Sarah, George and Laura. Also are Mary's two younger children.


Sarah Matilda is listed as a daughter in John Cathey's will dated August 3, 1872. 
CATHEY Sarah Matilda J. (I309)
 
875 The 1880 census finds Mary living with her family in Coe, MI. Family members listed:

Michael O'Boyle age 39
Mary O'Boyle age 41
Elizabeth O'Boyle age 13
Jonathan O'Boyle age 10
Nellie O'Boyle age 7
Kittie O'Boyle age 2 
STANTON Mary A. (I53)
 
876 The 1880 census has Michael J and Elizabeth are living in Council Bluffs, IA. No doubt Mike, as he was listed in 1880, had moved there due to his work on the railroad. However, his occupation was listed as laborer. The family must have been in Iowa for at least part of one year because Frank's birth place is listed as IA in this and all subsequent census records. Frank was born in March and the census was done in July. By 1882 the family was in MO, Norine's birth place is consistently listed in the census records as MO. BEHEN Michael Joseph (I23)
 
877 The 1880 census shows John W. Kelly age 28 married to Mary age 25 living with Anne Wickham age 60, mother of Mary. John's occupation is listed as moulder and Anne's occupation as nurse or nuisance depending on how you read the record. KELLY John Willard (I14)
 
878 The 1885 Colorado state census shows John W. living with his daughter Leonina and son Adelbert. ASH John Wesley (I27)
 
879 The 1900 census data is dated June 16th, 1900. The residence for William corresponds to the address given on William Sr.'s will settlement dated May, 1900. FITZJERRELL William R. (I120)
 
880 The 1900 census finds the family living in St. Charles. Members of the household include:

J.W. Kelley age 48
Mary A. Kelley age 45
Edward Kelley age 17
Annie Kelley age 15
Leona Kelley age 10
Marsella Kelly age 2 
KELLY John Willard (I14)
 
881 The 1910 census finds the family still living in St. Charles, MO. Family members listed are

John W. Kelly age 58
Maria Kelly age 56
Edward Kelly age 27
Anna Kelly age 23
Leona Kelly age 20


Pearl Marcella had died in 1906 
KELLY John Willard (I14)
 
882 The 1910 census has the family living in St. Charles, MO. Family members listed are:

Michael J: age 65
Elizabeth C. age 54
Edward S. age 21
Helena: age 22
Harold: age 17

This is also the census record Michael indicates he is a veteran of the civil war. 
BEHEN Michael Joseph (I23)
 
883 The 1910 census list Nellie as a widow, Joseph was alive during the 1900 census. SPENCE Joseph (I56)
 
884 The 1910 census reports marriage of nine years. Family F158
 
885 The 1920 census list Ed Behen as Ed Rehen making it a bit difficult to track the family down at this point in history. The family was living in Panama while Ed was working on the canal. It is interesting to note the family was living next door to four Catholic priest. BEHEN Robert Edward Stanton (I4)
 
886 The 1930 census list Harold and his wife Lauretta living with her mother Mary Caron. Also listed in the house hold is a Mike A. Behen age two. Presumably this is the son of Harold and Lauretta. BEHEN Harold Adlai (I26)
 
887 The age difference between Mary and Patrick does seem suspicious. There are three possibilities.

Mary's birth date is incorrect, however all census, death certificate and tombstone place her birth between 1815 and 1820.

Patrick's birth date is incorrect, more checking of census and other records needs to be done.

Patrick is not the brother of Mary but a nephew or cousin.

I will leave the connection as is for now in hopes of connecting with other Dowling and Highland family members. Consider the relationship as questionable at this point. 
DOWLING Patrick (I124)
 
888 The assumption is Mike is the child of Harold and Lauretta Behen BEHEN Michael Andrew (I72)
 
889 The baptismal record for Bartholomew does not give a birth date. HAYS Bartholomew (I777)
 
890 The Bewley family history gives a burial place of Hillsboro Bend in Montgomery Co., IL. I can not find Cedar Grove (Ridge) Cemetery in Hillsboro; or a Hillsboro Bend. There is a Hillsboro and a Honey Bend in Montgomery County. Both locations near each other. I believe the Cedar Grove (Ridge) Cemetery referred to is Cedar Ridge in Honey Bend, Montgomery Co., IL BEWLEY Oliver Hazard Perry (I193)
 
891 The birth date has been calculated from the information on John W. Ash's tombstone. His age was given as 61 years, 8 months and 15 days. This would give a birth date of January 9, 1836. This also matches the age given on the 1880 census record. All census records give John's birth place as Illinois. However, some family sources give place of birth as Muhlenberg Kentucky. ASH John Wesley (I27)
 
892 The California death index list a birth of November 1927 which works with the data on the 1930 census. The death index also list a birth of Illinois and his mother's maiden name of Caron, therefor this must have been the child of Harold and Lauretta Behen. BEHEN Michael Andrew (I72)
 
893 The cemetery records from Lagro Township Cemetery records of St. Patrick's Cemetery list

Andrew Bahan buried 10/26/1866
Daniel Bahan buried 10/18/1851
Daniel Bahan born Suncraft(Suncroft), Kildare Co. Ire buried 3/4/1870 age 51 years
Mary Bahan born Ireland buried 4/12/1884 age 82 years.

I believe this Andrew is the father of Michael. There is no other record of an Andrew Behen given in the 1870 census and only a handful of Andrew Behen's born in Ireland in the 1860 census. The Daniel whom died in 1870 may well have been a brother (younger, I think) of our Andrew. The Mary Bahan my very well be the wife of Andrew.

* See notes on Mary Bahan. 
BEHEN Andrew (I29)
 
894 The census reports Bart living with wife Lena, son Martin J and adopted son Peter Song. Not sure about the adopted son. Family F100
 
895 The census transcribes Naomi's name as Aeama, if you look at the original record you can see it's Noami. Still not the conventional spelling of Naomi, but accurate as to her tombstone. FITZJERRELL Naomi (I122)
 
896 The date of birth on the California death index matches the given age in the 1930 census. The death index also list her father's surname as Karon. CARON Lauretta (I27)
 
897 The death records of Missouri, Illinois and Michigan have been searched several times. No death certificate for Libby/Libbie/Elizabeth Behan has been found. Her date of death has been taken from her tombstone in St. Mary's cemetery in Bloomington, IL. STANTON Elizabeth C. (I24)
 
898 The Hass Family information has (General) before Henry's name. I don't know if this means he was a General, perhaps in the Civil War? SKEEN Henry Woodson (I151)
 
899 The history of Morgan county list the children of Willis Burton Brown Sr. and Mary Jane Kelsay as the following

Malinda
Allen
Mary
Julia
*James
**Cyrus
*Martha
*Willis Jr.
*Lucinda
Joseph
*John
William
John
*George
*Nancy
*Moses

* indicates children whom can be confirmed in the 1850 Morgan Co., MO census.
**Cyrus Brown is living next door to Willis Sr. in the 1860 census, most likely also a son but no conformation except the county history and proximity.
The county history states "Children from family records".
This history also reports the family lived in Socttsville, Allen Co., KY and had five children there and in 1829 moved to Morgan Co., MO and had eight or nine more children. It has also been reported Willis Sr. possibly served as a Captain in the War of 1812 
BROWN Willis Burton (I535)
 
900 The Home Advisor, Vienna, Mo Thursday, March 7, 1907: "LYTLE ROBERSON DEAD" Lytle Roberson, a highly respected and prosperous farmer, died at his home about four miles north east of Dixon Saturday after an illness of only nine days. He was taken sick last Thursday week with pneumonia, complicated by heart and spinal trouble. Deceased was a little over thirty-eight years old at his death. He leaves a wife, four young children and other relatives to mourn his loss. Mr. Roberson was well liked by all who knew him, and a long concourse of friends came to pay their last sad respects to his body at the funeral Sunday. The remains were laid to rest in the Fairview Cemetery. We sincerely sympathize with his bereaved family. ROBERSON Lytle Lambeth (I221)
 

      «Prev «1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Next»