FamilytombGenealogypages
first:  last: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

 Notes


HomeHome    SearchSearch    PrintPrint    Add BookmarkAdd Bookmark

Tree:  

Matches 651 to 670 of 670

      «Prev «1 ... 10 11 12 13 14

   Notes   Linked to 
651 This source is compiled family histories, there are a number of mistakes in dates and places but the general information is accurate. Source: Genevieve L. Carter, compiler, Pioneers of Pettis Vol I-III (Sedalia, MO Reprinted Warrensburg, MO: Genevieve L. Carter-Reprinted by the West Central MO Genealogical Society and Library, Carter-1966 Reprinted 1987)
 
652 Also known as the Ransdell Cemetery Source: George C. Willick, compiler, Abell Cemetery Records (www.rotsweb.com/~mopettis: Pettis County Rootsweb, Compiled June 3, 2004)
 
653 From Footnote.com scans of original file. George's file consists of seventy-five pages. For documentation purposes I have refrenced footnote.com numbering of the file pages.

Captain George list the birth dates and marriages (of girls) of his children in his statement. 
Source: George Cathey File (Captain, Camp's Company, , North Carolina), Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty-Land Warrant Application Files, (Washington: NARA), M804
 
654 Also on this census page are John, William, Thomas, Joseph and family. Source: George Cathey, 1850 US Census, District 16, Cass, MO, Page: 65; Image: 132.; National Archives Roll: M432_395;.
 
655 Will reproduced in "The Tyree Tree" by Dorothy Chambers Watts Gen 929.2 W349 pages 13-15 Source: John Claiborne Tyree will (1839), Franklin Co., VA Will Book 4, p. 405, County Clerk, Franklin Co., VA
 
656 "Bits and Pieces about the county and it's people, gathered after the Benton County Histories were printed. Mostly exerpts from newspapers. Source: Kay White Miles, compiler, Annals of Benton County (Clinton, MO: The Printery, 1979)
 
657 ancestry has this listed as Fayet Willen Source: LaFayette Dillon (Fayet Willen), 1910 U.S. Census, Cole, Benton, Missouri; Roll:, T624_769;; National Archives Page: 4B; Enumeration District: 3; Image: 46..
 
658 ancestry.com has this filed under Tyae. Lucy, Judith and Sally Tyree are living together and sister Hannah Willard living next door. Source: Lucy Tyae (Tyree), 1850 U.S. Census, Franklin, Virginia; , Page: 70; Image: 140.; National Archives Roll: M432_944; .
 
659 Source found on Google Books Source: Marsha Hoffman Rising CG, FASG, compiler, Genealogicla Gems from Early Missouri Deeds 1812-1850 (: Heritage Books,) 2004
 
660 George Ransdall family is also on the same census page. Source: Nancy Bryant, 1850 US Census, District 2, Franklin, Kentucky, Page: 88; Image: 311.; National Archives Roll: M432_200.
 
661 This is a very well documented history of the Bewley family. I owe many thanks to the descendents of Eli Fitzjerrell Bewley for the information about the Fitzjerrell's. There is one curious document which is a transcribed copy of what looks to be a first hand family bible entry by Tabitha Fitzjerrell. The page lists the births and some deaths of Tabitha and Ely Fitzjerrell's children. One entry refers to "our second child"; which makes me think this is a copy of an original source. Source: Patricia J. Olmstead, Bewley Family History (:,)
 
662 Everett is listed just above his mother Pinkie and brother Callie. Everett is listed as Arland. Arland seems to be a common misspelling of Ireland. Source: Pinkie Dillon, 1930 U.S. Census, Lawrence, Douglas, Kansas; , Page: 7A; Enumeration District: 10; Image: 821.0.; National Archives Roll: 700;.
 
663 When visiting in Sedalia, Pettis Co. MO-Dick would bring is costume including stove pipe hat and recite the Gettysburg address for the family, he would also answer questions as if he was Abraham Lincoln. Source: Robyn Behen, (address private) witness to event of Richard S. Behen Lincoln portayals several occasions in 1990's.
 
664 Case published in"The Tyree Tree" by Watts. Original located in Franklin Co., VA Source: Samuel Dillon Estate, Rocky Mount, Franklin County, VA Chancery Court May 15 1840, County Clerk, Franklin County, VA
 
665 Francis was living in Cristobal, Canal Zone, Panama while his father Ed was working on the Panama Canal.
 
Source: Ship manifest
 
666 Thanks to Sterling and his hard work restoring and indexing the cemetery. Source: Sterling Swearngin, compiler, Dillon cemetery-Benton County, MO (Warsaw, MO: S. Swearngin,)
 
667 Ed did not serve in World War II, however his draft card provides information about his appearance, residence and birth.

His birth is listed as December 19, 1888 which is different from the December 12, 1888 we have from his birth record, we will stay with the December 12th date because the source was created at the time of his birth. The location of his birth is listed as Bloomington, Illinois which matches his birth record.

His residence in 1942 is listed as 230 S. Moniteau in Sedalia, MO. It is interesting to note his daughter-in-law still lives at the residence and is the home today continues to be the hub for many Behen family gatherings.

Ed's employer is listed as the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Rail Road company. The information is consistent with living children's recollections and documents.

The physical description is the real jewel in this source. Ed is listed as 5 foot 9 and 1/2 inches, weight of 155 pounds, gray eyes, brown hair and a ruddy complexion. This could also describe several of his sons and grandsons. There was also a note about a scar on his right finger. 
Source: The National Archives at St. Louis; St. Louis, Missouri;, "Draft Registration Cards for Fourth Registration for Missouri, 04/27/1942 - 04/27/1942; NAI Number: 598884; Record Group Title: Records of the Selective Service System;," data base, Ancestry, Ancestry (www.ancestry.com : accessed ).
 
668 Compiled from:

FRANKLIN COUNTY MARRIAGE BONDS for years 1785-1865 are loose unbound documents. These records have been
microfilmed and are available at the Kentucky Department for Libraries and Archives. This microfilm was used
to obtain the information presented at this site. 
Source: US Rootsweb-Kentucky, Kentucky Roots Web online [http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~kyfrankl/MarriageRecords.htm], accessed June 2008
 
669 As with all county histories there are mistakes. Never used as a primary source, only a guide for finding more reliable sources. Source: W.F. Johnson, History of Cooper County Missouri (Topeka/Cleveland: Historical publishing company, 1919)
 
670 Sarah, daughter of William and Cherry is living in the household just above William and Cherry. Francis Irland is listed as husband. Source: William Dillon, 1880 U.S. Census, Cole, Benton, MO, 1880; Census Place: Cole, Benton, Missouri; Roll: T9_674; Family History Film: 1254674; Page: 374.4000; Enumeration District: 188; Image: 0271.; National Archives.
 

      «Prev «1 ... 10 11 12 13 14